Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Eriophyidae - Gall mites

leaf galls on black cherry - Eriophyes cerasicrumena pouch galls on arrowwood leaf Vasates aceriscrumena? - Vasates aceriscrumena galls - Acalitus ferrugineum witch's broom on hackberry - Aceria celtis Willow Leaf Gall - Aceria iteina? Galled leaf, top - Eriophyes emarginatae  Aculops rhois, poison ivy gall mite - Aculops rhois
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Subclass Acari (Mites and Ticks)
Superorder Acariformes
Order Trombidiformes
Suborder Prostigmata (Prostigs)
Infraorder Eleutherengona
No Taxon (Raphignathina)
Superfamily Eriophyoidea
Family Eriophyidae (Gall mites)
Other Common Names
Rust mites
Remarks
Have been associated with 158 galls on 38 different plant families but mostly found on willow, beech, rose, and maple.(1)
Galls are relatively simple structures with hairy growths known as erineums. They originate in the buds.(1)
Print References
(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)
Internet References
USDA. Eriophyoidea
Works Cited
1.Plant Galls and Gall Makers
Ephraim Porter Felt. 1940. Comstock Publishing Company, Inc., Ithaca NY.
2.An Illustrated Guide to Plant Abnormalities Caused by Eriophyid Mites in North America (Agriculture Handbook Number 573)
Keifer, Hartford H., Edward W. Baker, Tokuwo Kono, Mercedes Delfinado, and William E. Styer. 1982. USDA Agricultural Research Service.
3.Eriophyid Studies
H. H. Keifer. 1938. Bulletin of the Department of Agriculture, State of California, Vol. 27, No. 2, pp. 181-206.
4.Catalogue of Eriophyid Mites (Acari: Eriophyoidea)
R. Davis, C. H. W. Flechtmann, J. H. Boezek, and H. E. Barké. 1982. Warsaw Agricultural University Press.
5.Eriophyoid Mites of the United States
E. W. Baker, T. Kono, J. W. Amrine, Jr., M. D. Delfinado-Baker and T. A. Stasny. 1996. Indira Publishing House.
6.Mites Injurious to Economic Plants
L. R. Jeppson, H. H. Keifer, and E. W. Baker. 1975. University of California Press.
7.The Eriophyid mites of California (Acarina: Eriophyidae)
H. H. Keifer. 1952. Bulletin of the California Insect Survey 2(1): 1-124, pls. 1-39.