Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Arctosa littoralis

Arctosa littoralis? - Arctosa littoralis Wolf Spider Mom & Babies! - Arctosa littoralis - female Arachnid - Arctosa littoralis Lycosidae - Arctosa littoralis Perhaps Arctosa littoralis - Photo 3 - Arctosa littoralis - female Banded legged Spider - Arctosa littoralis Pompilid prey - Arctosa littoralis Arctosa littoralis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Lycosidae (Wolf Spiders)
Genus Arctosa
Species littoralis (Arctosa littoralis)
Other Common Names
Beach Wolf Spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes

Arctosa littoralis (Hentz, 1844)
Size
body length 11-15 mm (1)
Identification
Male Palps:


Female Epigynum:
Range
Interior British Columbia to Nova Scotia, south to Panama.
Habitat
sandy habitats--beaches, riverbanks, etc.
Life Cycle
Immature individuals have a dark "V" shape around the eyes, similar to other very young Wolf Spiders.
Examples: This is an adult female, with babies:
Remarks
Eye Arrangement:
Print References
Howell and Jenkins, pp. 200-201, fig. 118 (1)
"Revision of the Wolf Spiders of the Genus Arctosa C. L. Koch in North and Central America (Araneae:Lycosidae)" by Charles D. Dondale and James H. Redner (2)
Internet References
Beetles in the Bush--Ghosts in the Night
Works Cited
1.Spiders of the Eastern US, A Photographic Guide
W. Mike Howell and Ronald L. Jenkins. 2004. pearson education.
2.Revision of the wolf spiders of the genus Arctosa
C. D. Dondale and J. H. Redner. 1983. J. Arachnol., 11:1-30.