Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xantholinus linearis

strange bug - Xantholinus linearis roving in birdseed - Xantholinus linearis rove beetle - Xantholinus linearis Rove Beetle - Xantholinus linearis Rove Beetle Perhaps ? - Xantholinus linearis Rove Beetle - Xantholinus linearis Neohypnus? - Xantholinus linearis Xantholinus linearis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Staphyliniformia)
Superfamily Staphylinoidea (Rove, Carrion and Fungus Beetles)
Family Staphylinidae (Rove Beetles)
Subfamily Xantholininae
Tribe Xantholinini
Genus Xantholinus
Species linearis (Xantholinus linearis)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Xantholinus linearis (Olivier, 1794)

Synonyms:
Staphylinus linearis Olivier, 1794
Staphylinus punctulatus Schrank, 1798 (not Paykull, 1789)
Staphylinus ochraceus Gravenhorst, 1802
Staphylinus longiceps Gravenhorst, 1802
Xantholinus aequalis Fauvel, 1898
Xantholinus oregonus Fender, 1946 (ex parte)
Xantholinus aequalis Fauvel, 1898 (ex parte)
Size
6 to 8.6 mm (1)
Range
Native to the Palaearctic, introduced into North America initially to the west coast (first records in 1920 from Vancouver Island, British Columbia and 1931 from Seattle, Washington). It was later introduced separately to the east coast, with the earliest eastern records being in 1976 & 1978 from Massachusetts. (1)

In North America, it can be found in the northeast and Pacific northwest (apparently currently disjunct). (1)(2)

State/Province Records: (1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)
CAN: AB, BC, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE
USA: CA, DE, ID, MA, NH, NJ, NV, NY, OR, PA, RI, UT, WA
Habitat
Usually in various kinds of decaying organic matter (e.g. dung, compost, and rotting plants). Has been found in gardens, farmland, disturbed areas, debris around farmhouses, leaf litter, moss, under stones and boards, and in low vegetation. (1)(5)