Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Stigmella ostryaefoliella - Hodges#0093

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Nepticuloidea (Pygmy Leafmining Moths)
Family Nepticulidae
Genus Stigmella
No Taxon (betulicola group)
Species ostryaefoliella (Stigmella ostryaefoliella - Hodges#0093)
Hodges Number
0093
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Stigmella ostryaefoliella (Clemens, 1861)
Nepticula ostryaefoliella Clemens, 1862
Synonyms
Nepticula caryaefoliella Clemens, 1862
N. obscurella Braun, 1912
Range
Heppner (2003) reported the range to include Ontario to Florida, Ohio to Texas; British Columbia. (1)
Food
Heppner (2003) reported the following host plants. (1)
Carya sp. (Hickory)
Ostrya sp. (Hophornbeam)
Carpinus sp. (Hornbeam)
Myrica sp.
However, probably all of these records except for Ostrya are based on misidentifications, according to Erik van Nieukerken.
Life Cycle
The larvae are leaf miners.
Print References
Forbes, T.M., 1923. The Lepidoptera of New York and neighboring states, primitive forms Microlepidoptera, Pyraloids, Bombyces. Cornell University. Agricultural Experiment Station Memoir 68, p. 89. (2)
Works Cited
1.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
2.The Lepidoptera of New York and Neighboring States
William T.M. Forbes. 1923. Cornell University, Ithaca, New York; Memoir 68.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems