Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Phryganeidae - Giant Casemaker Caddisflies

Caddisfly larva - Ptilostomis Large Colorful Caddisfly--Limnephilus? - Agrypnia vestita Caddisfly - Agrypnia vestita Caddisfly - Banksiola IMG_7196 - Banksiola  O. pardalis ? - Oligostomis Agrypnia ? Unknown moth/caddisfly - Ptilostomis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies)
Suborder Integripalpia
Infraorder Plenitentoria
Superfamily Phryganeoidea
Family Phryganeidae (Giant Casemaker Caddisflies)
Other Common Names
Large Caddisflies
Explanation of Names
Phryganeidae Leach 1815
Size
adult body length 14-25 mm; common species usually >20 mm
Identification
Adults large (body usually 20 mm or more); forewings gray, brown, or yellowish-brown, sometimes with specks, patches, or other markings. Specific characters:
ocelli (simple eyes) present
no wing hairs clubbed--character shared with some other families (1)
maxillary palps 4-segmented in males, 5-segmented in females
front tibia has 2 or more spurs, middle tibia has 4
Images showing these characteristics of the adult:


Larval cases typically long, spiral-shaped or ring-shaped, constructed from grass stems, sometimes with small pebbles.
Range
most of North America; species diversity greatest in northeastern states and eastern Canada
Habitat
Larvae usually found in cold lakes and marshes, some live in flowing water.
Print References
Borror and White(1)
Internet References
larva and case of undetermined Phryganeidae (Jason Neuswanger, New York, troutnut.com)
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide to Insects
Richard E. White, Donald J. Borror, Roger Tory Peterson. 1998. Houghton Mifflin Co.