Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Coreidae - Leaf-footed Bugs

Leaffooted Bugs - Acanthocephala terminalis - male - female UID SPIKEY BUG - Euthochtha galeator ORANGE BUGS ON APPRICOT - Leptoglossus zonatus Nymph - Piezogaster Leptoglossus, possibly zonatus? - Leptoglossus zonatus green bugs - Chelinidea vittiger Male, Scolopocerus granulosus? - Scolopocerus - male Acanthocephala femorata? - Acanthocephala declivis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Coreoidea (Leatherbugs)
Family Coreidae (Leaf-footed Bugs)
Other Common Names
Squash Bugs, Coreids
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Classification and nomenclature in the Guide follows(1)
Explanation of Names
Coreidae Leach 1815
from Coreus
Numbers
88 spp. in 33 genera in our area(2), just over 1,000 spp. in 165 genera in the New World(3), close to 2,000 spp. in ~270 genera worldwide(4)
Overview of our fauna
Family COREIDAE
Subfamily Coreinae
Tribe Acanthocephalini

Tribe Acanthocerini
Acanthocerus Euthochtha Sagotylus
Tribe Anisoscelini
Anisoscelis Chondrocera Leptoglossus Narnia Phthiacnemia
Tribe Chariesterini

Tribe Chelinideini
Genus Chelinidea

Tribe Coreini
Althos Anasa CatorhinthaCentrocoris Cimolus Hypselonotus Madura NamacusNisoscolopocerus Scolopocerus Sethenira Vazquezitocoris Villasticoris Zicca
Tribe Discogastrini
Genus Savius

Tribe Nematopini
Mamurius Mozena Piezogaster Thasus
Tribe Spartocerini
Genera Eubule · Sephina · Spartocera
EubuleSephina Spartocera
Subfamily Meropachyinae
Tribe Merocorini
Genus Merocoris

Subfamily Pseudophloeinae
Ceraleptus Coriomeris
Size
7‒40 mm, typically 10‒20 mm; in our area up to 30 mm
Identification
antenna 4-segmented • ocelli present • beak 4-segmented • membrane with many veins • tarsi 3-segmented • head narrower than and often shorter than the pronotum
metatibiae in some have leaf-like expansions (e.g., Acanthocephala, Leptoglossus); in some (e.g., Chariesterus) antenna similarly expanded
Charcteristic coreid details shown by Leptoglossus oppositus:

Keys: subfamilies/tribes(5) • FL spp.(6)
Range
cosmopolitan, most diverse in warmer climes
Food
plant juices
Life Cycle
Eggs typically cemented under leaves. One or more generations per year. Adults sometimes overwinter.
Remarks
A few species are agricultural pests
Often parasitized by tachinids (examples)
Works Cited
1.Livermore L.J.R., Lemaître V.A., Dolling W.R., Webb M.D. Coreoidea species file online. Version 5.0
2.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
3.Catalog of the Coreidae, or Leaf-Footed Bugs, of the New World
Richard Packauskas. 2010. Fort Hays State University.
4.Biodiversity of the Heteroptera
Henry T.J. 2009. In: Foottit R.G., Adler P.H., eds. Insect biodiversity: Science and society. Oxford: Wiley-Blackwell: 223−263.
5.Key to the subfamilies and tribes of the New World Coreidae (Hemiptera) with a checklist of published keys to genera and species
Packauskas R.J. 1994. Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 96: 44‒53.
6.Coreidae of Florida (Hemiptera, Heteroptera).
Baranowski, R.M. and J.A. Slater. 1986. Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas. Vol. 12, no. 630. viii + 82 pp.