Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Erynnis brizo - Sleepy Duskywing - Hodges#3946

Sleepy Duskywing - Erynnis brizo Sleepy Duskywing - Erynnis brizo Sleepy Duskywing - Erynnis brizo
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Pyrginae (Spread-wing Skippers)
Tribe Erynnini
Genus Erynnis (Duskywings)
Species brizo (Sleepy Duskywing - Hodges#3946)
Hodges Number
3946
Other Common Names
Banded Oak Dusky wing
Size
Wingspan 28-41 mm
Identification
Forewings lack translucent spots. Compare Dreamy Duskywing, E. icelus. See Internet, print references.
Range
Eastern United States, plus southwestern United States into Mexico, parts of California.
Habitat
Dry oak or oak/pine woodlands, usually on sandy or shaly soil.
Season
April-May, early June (northern part of range, e.g., New York, Wisconsin), March-April (North Carolina), January-May (Florida, Texas)
Food
Adults take nectar, especially from heath family (Ericaceae) plants. They also take fluids from mud, etc.
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on oaks of dry habitats, including Scrub Oak, Quercus ilicifolia and Black Oak, Quercus velutina. Larvae live in nests of rolled oak leaves and overwinter there, pupate and emerge in spring. Males "hilltop", or patrol hostplants to seek females. One flight per year.
Print References
Brock and Kaufman, p. 284 (1)
Glassberg, p. 155, plate 51 (2)
Scott, plate 4 (caterpillar), 42 (adult), fig. 71, #647, p. 488 (3)
Allen, p. 194, plate 25--adult, plate 40--larva (4)
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
2.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.
3.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.
4.The Butterflies of West Virginia and Their Caterpillars
Thomas J. Allen. 1998. University of Pittsburgh Press.