Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dyspteris abortivaria - The Bad-Wing - Hodges#7648

The Bad-Wing - Dyspteris abortivaria The Bad-Wing - Dyspteris abortivaria - male The Bad-wing - Dyspteris abortivaria The Bad-Wing Moth - Hodges #7648 - Dyspteris abortivaria - male The Bad-Wing - Dyspteris abortivaria Moth to porch light  - Dyspteris abortivaria - male The Bad-Wing - Dyspteris abortivaria Dyspteris abortivaria...???? - Dyspteris abortivaria - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Lobophorini
Genus Dyspteris
Species abortivaria (The Bad-Wing - Hodges#7648)
Hodges Number
7648
Other Common Names
The Bad Wing
Explanation of Names
Called "The Bad-Wing" because the small hindwings are difficult to pull into position for pinning. The name of the genus also means bad wing - from the Greek "dys" (bad, difficult) + "pteron" (wing). Even the specific epithet abortivaria doesn't sound good, perhaps suggesting that various attempts or methods of pinning the wings have been aborted.
Numbers
the only species in this genus in North America
Size
Wingspan 20-28 mm
Identification
Adult: completely green, including head, thorax, abdomen, legs, and wings
forewing bluish-green, grayish-green, or bright green; costa with inward curve near apex, giving round-tipped appearance; antemedial (AM) and postmedial (PM) lines faint white, fairly straight, fading just before reaching costa; small white discal spot near middle of wing; hindwing similar color to forewing but much smaller (less than half the size of forewing)
Range
eastern North America (Quebec to Florida, west to Texas, north to Manitoba)
Habitat
Near edges, woodlands, with hostplants.
Season
Adults fly from mid-April to August.
Food
Larvae feed on grape (Vitis spp.) and Virginia Creeper (Parthenocissus spp.)
Adults likely do not feed.
Life Cycle
two generations per year
See Also
other green geometrids (in the subfamily Geometrinae) do not have such a pronounced curve in the tip of the forewing, and they usually have some yellowish or brown color on the head and/or abdomen, rather than being completely green
Print References
Covell, p. 389, plate 49 #2 (1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults
Lynn Scott (live adult images, description, flight season, foodplants; Ontario)
Larry Line (adult images and other info; Maryland)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.