Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia July 27-29: Registration and Discussion

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paracyrtophyllus robustus - Red Katydid

Microcentrum (Angle Wing) - Paracyrtophyllus robustus - male Eating my plants!! - Paracyrtophyllus robustus Red Katydid nymph - Paracyrtophyllus robustus - female Katydids  - Paracyrtophyllus robustus - male - female Red Katydid - Paracyrtophyllus robustus - female Bug in Texas - Paracyrtophyllus robustus - male Red katydid, Paracyrtophyllus robustus? - Paracyrtophyllus robustus - male Red katydid, Paracyrtophyllus robustus? - Paracyrtophyllus robustus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Pseudophyllinae (True Katydids)
Genus Paracyrtophyllus (Western True Katydids)
Species robustus (Red Katydid)
Other Common Names
Central Texas Leaf-Katydid (1), (but note that range now known to extend to c. OK), Truncated True Katydid (SINA)
Explanation of Names
Paracyrtophyllus robustus Caudell 1906
"Central Texas Leaf-Katydid" - coined by Taber & Fleenor (2003) (1) a little better than "Truncated True Katydid" (SINA), but range now known to extend north to c. OK...
"Red Katydid" - vernacular name in Texas. Isolated individuals are green, whereas outbreak individuals are mostly pink to red.
Numbers
3 genera and 4 spp. of True Katydids (Subfamily Pseudophyllinae) n. of Mex.
Size
33-42 mm (SINA)
Identification
True katydids have leaf-like wings that form cups enclosing the abdomen. Wings only allow for feeble flight.
(The cupped wings probably serve to amplify their songs.)
Antennae longer and stiffer than in other katydids
Green form (nymphs and adults):

Red form (outbreak conditions):
Range
c. TX to c. OK (San Antonio to Oklahoma City) - Map (SINA), plus (BG data)
Habitat
An arboreal (tree-dwelling) species found mostly in oak-woodlands. They mostly inhabit the tree's crown except during outbreak conditions. (2) During normal population levels, this species' green color and propensity to sing form the tree tops means they are much more likely to be heard than seen. During outbreaks, they can be found everywhere.
Season
Late instar nymphs out in April per BG data. Adults primarily sing from late May to mid-July, but can be heard until September.
Food
Feed on Oaks. During outbreaks, they have defoliated post oaks (Quercus stellata), plateau live oaks (Quercus fusiformis) and Texas red oaks (Quercus buckleyi).
Life Cycle
Only one generation per year (thankfully!)
Katydids normally sing only at night, starting at dusk, but during outbreaks they sing day and night (and how!!!)
Sound file of one katydid singing - Thomas J. Walker, Singing Insects of North America
Remarks
Known county records for past outbreaks:
2016: along the Bexar-Guadalupe county line, TX
2013: Seminole County, OK
2012: Bandera, Bastrop, Bexar, Blanco, Burnet, Collin, Comal, Fayette, Hays, Kendall, Kerr, Medina, Parker, Real, Tarrant, Travis, Uvalde and Williamson counties, TX
2010: Bexar, Comal, Medina, and Real counties, TX
2007: Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Hays, Kendall, and Medina counties, TX
2001: Lee County, TX
See Also
Pterophylla camellifolia - Common True Katydid
- An eastern US species (MAP) with more elongate wings and lacks a red form

Paracyrtophyllus excelsus - Chisos Katydid
- restricted to Chisos Mtns, of west Texas
Print References
Caudell, A.N. 1906. Class I, Hexapoda. Order XI, Orthoptera. The Cyrtophylli of the United States. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 14: 32-45. Full Text
Hebard, M. 1941. The group Pterophyllae as found in the United States (Tettigoniidae: Pseudophyllinae). Transactions of the American Entomological Society 67: 197-219, 2 pl.
Whitesell, J.J. 1974. Geographic variation and dimorphisms in song, development, and color in a katydid: field and laboratory studies (Tettigoniidae, Orthoptera). PhD dissertation. University of Florida, Gainesville. 75 pp.
Internet References
Red Katydid - Mike Quinn, 2012
Type Info - Smithsonian
Works Cited
1.Insects of the Texas Lost Pines (W.L. Moody, Jr., Natural History Series, No. 33)
Stephen W. Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2003. M University Press.
2.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.