Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xylocopa mexicanorum

Black bee - Xylocopa mexicanorum - female Bee - Xylocopa mexicanorum Which Texas Xylocopa? - Xylocopa mexicanorum - female Xylocopa? - Xylocopa mexicanorum small black bee - Xylocopa mexicanorum Western Carpenter Bee? - Xylocopa mexicanorum - male Is this a Valley Carpenter bee? - Xylocopa mexicanorum two spotted bee ? - Xylocopa mexicanorum - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Xylocopinae (Carpenter Bees)
Genus Xylocopa (Large Carpenter Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Neoxylocopa)
Species mexicanorum (Xylocopa mexicanorum)
Other Common Names
Mexican carpenter bee
Explanation of Names
Xylocopa mexicanorum Cockerell, 1912
Range
n. TX to s. Mex - Map (Discover Life)
Food
Recorded on Ehretia anacua. The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known associations based on specimen records and images.