Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Hypogastrura

Snow Flea - Hypogastrura nivicola Springtail - Hypogastrura immature springtails - Hypogastrura Hypogastrura sp? - Hypogastrura Hypogastrura Hypogastrura Genus Hypogastrura??? - Hypogastrura Hypogastrura tooliki
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Collembola (Springtails and allies)
Order Poduromorpha
Family Hypogastruridae
Genus Hypogastrura
Other Common Names
H. nivicola, H. harveyi, and H. tooliki are active in winter and are called "snow fleas".
Explanation of Names
Bourlet 1839
Numbers
~80 spp. in our area, >170 total
Identification
diagnostic characters per Frans Janssens:
few setae per segment • short furca • small anal spines • 8 ocelli in each eyepatch
Habitat