Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Armadillidium vulgare - Common Pillbug

Pillbug - Armadillidium vulgare mystery - Armadillidium vulgare Pillbug - Armadillidium vulgare Isoptera - Armadillidium vulgare Armadillidiidae? - Armadillidium vulgare Armadillidium vulgare Isopoda - Armadillidium vulgare Common Pill Bug (Roly Poly) - Dorsal  - Armadillidium vulgare
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Peracarida (Marsupial Crustaceans)
Order Isopoda (Isopods)
No Taxon (Scutocoxifera)
Suborder Oniscidea (Woodlice)
Infraorder Holoverticata
No Taxon (Orthogonopoda)
No Taxon (Crinocheta)
Family Armadillidiidae (European Pillbugs)
Genus Armadillidium
Species vulgare (Common Pillbug)
Other Common Names
Common Pill Woodlouse, Roly-Poly, Doodle Bug, Potato Bug, Carpenter
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Armadillidium affine
Armadillidium armeniense
Armadillidium brevicaudatum
Armadillidium cinereum Zenker
Armadillidium commutattum
Armadillidium decipiens
Armadillidium marmoreum
Armadillidium nitidulum
Armadillidium oliveti
Armadillidium pilulare Stuxberg
Armadillidium schellenbergi
Armadillidium sorattinum
Armadillidium subdentatum
Armadillidium triviale
Armadillidium variegatum
Armadillo ater
Armadillo convexus
Armadillo marmoreus
Armadillo pilularis Say
Armadillo pustulatus
Armadillo trivialis
Armadillo variegatus
Armadillo vulgare
Explanation of Names
Armadillidium vulgare Latreille, 1804
Identification
Some identification marks mentioned by Ferenc Vilisics in his comment on this picture:

the trapezoidal shape of the telson
coloration (dark grey color with yellow patches), margins are never white
the head has no significant middle lobe (compared with e.g. A. nasatum).

Additional information is available at Discover Life.
Range
An introduced species widely distributed in our area
Habitat
Humid places under stones, bricks, or logs.
Remarks
Introduced worldwide from Europe.
It has been shown to modify the top soil layer (increased pH, P, K and NO3 - in the mineral layer and increased removal of C from leaf litter layer).
See Also
Best told from Armadillidium nasatum by the flat face and the flattened telson tip. The color pattern can also be used but there is some overlap that makes it very hard to confidentially tell them apart using color without experience
Internet References
Florida Entomological Society. Frouz et al. Effects of the Exotic Crustacean, Armadillidium vulgare (Isopoda), and Other Macrofauna on Organic Matter Dynamics in Soil Microcosms in a Hardwood Forest in Central Florida