Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tampa dimediatella - Tampa Moth - Hodges#6028

Tampa dimediatella Tampa dimediatella Tampa Moth  - Tampa dimediatella 6028 Tampa Moth  - Tampa dimediatella Tampa dimediatella Tampa Moth - Hodges#6028 - Tampa dimediatella Tampa dimediatella - Tampa Moth - Tampa dimediatella #6028 - Tampa dimediatella - Tampa dimediatella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Tampa
Species dimediatella (Tampa Moth - Hodges#6028)
Hodges Number
6028
Other Common Names
Red-striped Panic Grass Moth
Small Carmine Snout Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tampa dimediatella Ragonot, 1887
Range
Gulf coast north to Missouri, apparently with additional (isolated?) local populations (Moths of North Dakota)