Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Protitame virginalis - Virgin Moth - Hodges#6270

Protitame discalis (6268), albescens (6269) - Protitame virginalis - male Moth - Protitame virginalis Virgin Moth - Protitame virginalis - female Geometridae: Cabera variolaria - Protitame virginalis - male Speckled White Moth - Protitame virginalis Protitame virginalis Virgin Moth - Protitame virginalis Protitame virginalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Cassymini
Genus Protitame
Species virginalis (Virgin Moth - Hodges#6270)
Hodges Number
6270
Other Common Names
The Virgin
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Protitame virginalis (Hulst, 1900)
Cymatophora virginalis Hulst, 1900
Synonym
Cymatophora subalbaria Hulst, 1896
Size
Ferguson (2008) reported the forewing length. (1)
Canadian specimens
♂ 9-13 mm.
♀ 10-12 mm.
Rocky Mountain specimens
♂ 12-15 mm.
♀ 12-14 mm.
Identification
Specimen identified by DNA analysis:


Genitalia:
Range
Nova Scotia to Virgina, west to Mississippi and Lousiana.
Habitat
Mesic deciduous and mixedwood forests.
Season
Late April - August. In Canada the peak adult flight occurs throughout June.
Food
Quaking Aspen and Bigtooth Aspen - can also feed on poplars and willows.
See Also
In the White Spring Moth - Lomographa vestaliata, the hindwing outer margin is not pointed.


In the The Vestal Moth - Cabera variolaria, the hindwing outer margin is not pointed and the males have pectinate antennae.


In the Elm Spanworm Moth - Ennomos subsignaria, the forewing outer margins are pointed and the males have pectinate antennae. These often have some light-green coloring on the body, legs or wings.


In the Snowy Geometer Moth - Eugonobapta nivosaria, the hindwings are pointed.
Print References
Covell, C.V. 1984. Peterson's Field Guide to Eastern Moths. Houghton Mifflin Company. p. 346. (2)
Ferguson, D.C., 2008. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 17.2. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 40; pl. 1, figs. 24-26. (1)
Internet References
The University of Alberta also has info.
Works Cited
1.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 17.2, Geometroidea, Geometridae, Ennominae.
Douglas C. Ferguson . 2008. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
2.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems