Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Anomis

Yellow Scallop Moth - Hodges #8545 - Anomis erosa Anomis illita Anomis erosa? - Anomis erosa Texas SE Gulf Coast - Anomis illita Anomis illita Anomis illiata - Anomis illita Anomis? - Anomis erosa Anomis luridula
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Scoliopteryginae
Tribe Anomini
Genus Anomis
Other Common Names
A. flava larva called Cotton Looper
A. flava adult called Yellow Scallop Moth by Ohio State U. but called Tropical Anomis by Ontario Min. Natural Resources (OMNR)
A. erosa adult called Yellow Scallop Moth by OMNR
Numbers
Nine Anomis species are found in America north of Mexico.(1)
2 species in eastern Canada: erosa, flava (CBIF)
1 species in western Canada: erosa (CBIF)
Remarks
Dalton State College cautions that A. erosa cannot be positively distinguished from A. flava without dissecting the genitalia.
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - pinned Anomis adults and related species for comparison.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .