Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Halictus tripartitus

Small Bee #3 - Halictus tripartitus - female Bee on Guardiola - Halictus tripartitus Tiny bee on Phacelia - Halictus tripartitus Halictus tripartitus Cockerell - Halictus tripartitus Sweat Bee - Halictus tripartitus Miner bee? - Halictus tripartitus Halictus tripartitus? - Halictus tripartitus halictus maybe? - Halictus tripartitus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Halictidae (Sweat, Furrow, Nomiine, and Short-faced Bees)
Subfamily Halictinae (Sweat and Furrow Bees)
Tribe Halictini
Genus Halictus (Furrow Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Seladonia)
Species tripartitus (Halictus tripartitus)
Other Common Names
Tripartite Sweat Bee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Halictus meliloti Cockerell, 1895; Halictus catalinensis Cockerell, 1903; Halictus (Seladonia) tripartitus Cockerell, 1895; Seladonia (Pachyceble) tripartita (Cockerell, 1895); Halictus (Pachyceble) tripartitus Cockerell, 1895
Explanation of Names
Halictus (Seladonia) tripartitus Cockerell, 1895
Identification
See comments on
Its metallic green color distinguishes it from H. farinosus
Range
CA: Southern British Coloumbia.
USA: Eastern Montana to Arkansas and all states west.
Season
February to October
Food
Visits flowers from several families. The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.
Life Cycle
Partly eusocial, with gynes and workers (Phenology and Social Organization of Halictus tripartitus).
See Also
"Halictus tripartitus is a small bee and readily confused with similarly colored Dialictus." (J. Neff. pers. comm. to MAQ, 2015)
Internet References