Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nomophila nearctica - Lucerne Moth - Hodges#5156

Lucerne Moth - Nomophila nearctica Lucerne Moth - Hodges #5156 (Nomophila nearctica) - Nomophila nearctica Moth - Nomophila nearctica unknown moth - Nomophila nearctica Crambidae - what type? Lucerne Moth - Hodges#5156 THANK YOU Ilona L ! - Nomophila nearctica Lucerne Moth - Hodges#5156 - Nomophila nearctica Folded Wing Brown Spotted Moth - Nomophila nearctica Unknown Moth, Hopefully photos are good enough. - Nomophila nearctica
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Nomophila
Species nearctica (Lucerne Moth - Hodges#5156)
Hodges Number
5156
Other Common Names
Adult called Clover Nomophila
Larva called False Webworm, Celery Stalkworm, American Celery Webworm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Nomophila nearctica Munroe, 1973
* phylogenetic sequence #154225
Numbers
One of two species in this genus in our area.
Size
wingspan 24-35 mm
Identification
Adult: at rest, wings are overlapped and hugged against abdomen, giving a long and narrow profile; forewing elongate, grayish-brown with two side-by-side dark oval spots (the claviform and orbicular spots) near middle of wing, and another dark bilobed spot (the reniform) a little farther out; hindwing much broader than forewing, pale brownish-gray with whitish fringe

Larva: head black; abdomen variably light brown to dark gray with bumpy surface and sparse long hairs; thin dark dorsal line bordered by narrow pale strip
Range
e. N. Amer. to CA / Mex. / W. Indies - Map (MPG)
Habitat
fields, roadsides, weedy waste places; adults are nocturnal and come to light
Season
Adults fly at least May through October on Block Island, RI, and are most common there from August to October.(1)
Food
larvae feed on celery, grasses, Lucerne or Alfalfa (Medicago sativa), smartweed (Polygonum spp.), sweet clover (Melilotus spp.) and various other low herbaceous plants
Remarks
Type locality: Canada, Nova Scotia, Petite Rivière
See Also
5098 - Udea turmalis
- Range: w. US
Print References
Hodges, Ronald W. (ed.) 1983. Check List of the Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico. (2)
Munroe, E. G. 1973 a: A supposedly cosmopolitan insect: The celery webworm and allies, genus Nomophila Hübner (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). – The Canadian Entomologist, Ottawa 105 (2): 190–194, figs 5, 18, 33–34.
Powell, J. A., and P. A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. pl. 23.30f; p. 179.(3)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with collection map and photos of pinned adults.
adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)
presence in Florida; list plus common name reference [American Celery Webworm] (John Heppner, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
presence in California; list (U. of California at Berkeley)
Works Cited
1.Block Island Moths
2.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.