Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pheosia rimosa - Black-rimmed Prominent - Hodges#7922

Black-rimmed Prominent - Pheosia rimosa Saskatchewan prominent - Pheosia rimosa Pheosia rimosa Unknown Caterpillar - Pheosia rimosa Pheosia rimosa ? - Pheosia rimosa Pheosia rimosa (Black-Rimmed Prominent) - Pheosia rimosa Pheosia rimosa (Black-Rimmed Prominent) - Pheosia rimosa Pheosia rimosa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Notodontinae
Genus Pheosia
Species rimosa (Black-rimmed Prominent - Hodges#7922)
Hodges Number
7922
Other Common Names
Larva called False-sphinx.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pheosia rimosa Packard, 1864
Phylogenetic sequence # 93001
The Portland Prominent (Pheosia portlandia; Hodges #7923), found in wet coastal forests of the Pacific Northwest, was formerly considered to be a separate species.
Size
Caterpillar to 45 mm
Identification
Caterpillar resembles young hornworm caterpillars. Color may be yellow, lavender, pink, green, brown or nearly black. Skin is very shiny. Black horn on last abdominal segment and hard red-edged anal plate.(1)
Range
Coast to coast in North America; less common or absent in southeastern US. See map.
Season
Adults fly from spring to fall (this is at least true of the Portland Prominent)
Food
Larvae feed on poplars and aspens (genus Populus), and on willows (genus Salix).
Print References
Powell, J.A., 1986. Records of prolonged diapause in Lepidoptera. Journal of Research on the Lepidoptera, 25(2): 102. (2)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, pl 42.1; p. 249. (3)
Works Cited
1.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
2.Records of prolonged diapause in Lepidoptera
Jerry A Powell . 1986. Journal of Research on the Lepidoptera 25(2): 83-109.
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
4.Pacific Northwest Moths
5.North American Moth Photographers Group
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems