Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Bombylius

bee fly hovering - Bombylius major - male Bombylius - Bombylius aurifer - male Bee Fly - Bombylius major Mystery bug - Bombylius major Bombylius - Bombylius atriceps Is this a bee? - Bombylius Bombylius major Bombyliidae - Bombylius
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Superfamily Asiloidea
Family Bombyliidae (Bee Flies)
Subfamily Bombyliinae
Tribe Bombyliini
Genus Bombylius
Other Common Names
Large Bee Flies
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
=Parabombylius Williston (valid subgenus)
Explanation of Names
Bombylius Linnaeus 1758
Numbers
3 subgenera, with ~80 spp. in our area and ~280 spp. worldwide(1)
Size
7-12 mm
Identification
medium-sized, very hairy; proboscis long
Range
worldwide except Australasia, but 90% of spp. in the Holarctic Region; in our area, throughout NA but much more diverse in the southwest(1)
Habitat
Meadows, woodlands
Season
Spring to early summer
Food
Adult takes nectar. Larvae feed on the larvae and supplies of bees, particularly Andrena, Colletes, and Halictus
Life Cycle
Larvae are parasitoids of solitary bees. Female follows bee from flower to nest, then lays egg in entrance tunnel. (Females are also seen hovering over open, sandy, ground, and they are presumably looking for nests.) Fly larvae feed on the larvae of the bees, pupate in the bee nest, and emerge in spring or early summer.
See Also