Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dermestes ater - Black Larder Beetle

Dermestid beetle - Dermestes ater 8015515 - Dermestes ater Dermestid family - Dermestes ater Dermestid family - Dermestes ater Unknown Dermestid - Dermestes ater Unknown Dermestid - Dermestes ater Unknown Dermestid - Dermestes ater Beetle for ID - Dermestes ater
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Dermestidae (Carpet Beetles)
Genus Dermestes
No Taxon (subgenus Dermestes)
Species ater (Black Larder Beetle)
Other Common Names
Incinerator Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dermestes ater DeGeer 1774
Size
7–9 mm(1)(2)
Identification
see(1)(2)(3)
Range
native to the Old World (origin unknown; non-native in Europe), now cosmopolitan(4)(5), adventive and widespread in NA(6)(3)
Habitat
on carrion, etc.
Food
larvae and adults feed on wide variety of materials of animal origin, on other insects, and probably also on copra and other vegetable matter(3)