Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Noctuinae - Cutworm or Dart Moths

Moth - Trichordestra prodeniformis Noctuidae? - Euxoa Papaipema? - Papaipema Straw-colored moth on Mullein - Leucania Leucania adjuta Large Yellow Underwing - Noctua pronuba Kidney-spotted Rustic - Hodges#9453 - Helotropha reniformis Unknown Moth - Egira rubrica
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Other Common Names
Larvae generally called cutworms; the adults of many species in several genera have "Dart" in their common name.
Pronunciation
NOK-tew-nee, nok-TWO-in-ee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Noctuidae Latreille, 1809; Genera Crust. Insect. 4: 191
Numbers
about 400 species in 45 genera (2 tribes) in Canada (CBIF); more in the US
Internet References
first page of adult image thumbnails - 31 genera, eastern Canada (CBIF)
first page of adult image thumbnails - 41 genera, western Canada (CBIF)