Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lycia ypsilon - Woolly Gray - Hodges#6652

caterpillar - Lycia ypsilon Phigalia - Lycia ypsilon - male Moth, Geometer caterpillar - Lycia ypsilon Colorful caterpillar - Lycia ypsilon Lycia ypsilon - Woolly Gray - Hodges#6652 - Lycia ypsilon - male Woolly Gray - Lycia ypsilon - male Hodges #6652 - Woolly Gray Moth - Lycia ypsilon - male caterpillar - Lycia ypsilon
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Bistonini
Genus Lycia
Species ypsilon (Woolly Gray - Hodges#6652)
Hodges Number
6652
Other Common Names
Wooly (sic)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lycia ypsilon (Forbes, 1885)
Orig. Comb: Biston ypsilon S. A. Forbes, 1885
Syn: Nacophora carlotta Hulst 1896
Explanation of Names
ypsilo - Greek for Y-shaped (1)
Numbers
3 spp. n. of Mex. (2)
Size
Larva to 4 cm (3)
Males: 3-3.5 cm (4) (Females wingless)
Identification
Adult - Forewings short, broad; white, grayish white, or pale gray in median area, basal and subterminal areas dark gray, grayish black, or brown, terminal area gray; cross lines black, prominent; t. a. line arising on costa one-fourth distance from base, broadly outwardly curved, swinging basally to meet inner margin one-fifth distance from base; discal spot present in most specimens, large, diffuse; median line arising at middle of costa, incorporating discal spot, curving basally, and remaining close to t. p. line, sometimes partially fusing with latter until just before inner margin, then swinging basally; t. p. line arising on costa three-fourths distance from base, S-shaped, with strong basal bend on or near cubital vein, meeting inner margin two-thirds distance from base; s. t. line indicated mainly by change in color from subterminal to terminal areas, and having basal, black costal dash near apex; terminal line represented by small, dark intravenular dots; fringe concolorous with wing. Hind wings grayish white or light gray, with variable number of scattered darker scales; intradiscal line represented in lower part of wing only; discal dot large, prominent; extradiscal line complete, outwardly dentate on veins, and with broad basal bend in lower part of wing; s. t. line pale gray, weakly indicated; terminal line absent; fringe concolorous with wing.


Larava - One of only a handful of brightly colored inchworms in the East (3)
Range
TX-FL-MA-SD (3),(Rindge 1975)
Locally common, esp. along Atlantic Coastal Plain (3)
(L. ypsilon carlotta (Hulst) in peninsular FL) (Rindge 1975)
Habitat
Barrens, woodlands and forests (3)
Season
Flight Period: January, February, and March in the southern portion of the range;
April, May, and early June in the north. (Rindge 1975)
One generation with mature larvae in early summer. (3)
Food
Apple, cherry, oak and likely many other woody plants (3)
Life Cycle
Adult females are wingless. Overwinters as a pupa. (3)
Remarks
Type Locality: Near Warsaw, Hancock Co., Illinois (Rindge 1975)
Print References
Forbes, S.A. 1885. Fourteenth report of the State Entomologist on the noxious and beneficial insects of the state of Illinois, Third Annual Report of S. A. Forbes, for the year 1884. Trans. Illinois Dept. Agr., 22: vii + 136, 12 pls.
Rindge, Frederick H. 1975. A revision of the New World Bistonini, (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). Bulletin of the AMNH ; v. 156, article 2.(5)
Internet References
Georgia Lepidoptera - James Adams, 2004
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
3.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
4.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
5.A revision of the New World Bistonini, (Lepidoptera, Geometridae).
Frederick H. Rindge. 1975. American Museum of Natural History 156(2):.