Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Psinidia fenestralis - Longhorn Band-wing Grasshopper

Longhorn Band-Winged Grasshopper - Psinidia fenestralis - male grasshopper - Psinidia fenestralis - female Long-horned Band-wing Grasshopper? - Psinidia fenestralis - male Psinidia fenestralis - female young Longhorn Band-winged Grasshopper - Psinidia fenestralis grasshopper - Psinidia fenestralis - female Psinidia fenestralis - female Grasshopper for ID - Psinidia fenestralis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Oedipodinae (Band-winged Grasshoppers)
Tribe Psinidiini
Genus Psinidia
Species fenestralis (Longhorn Band-wing Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Long-horned Grasshopper
Size
Males 20-26 mm body length, females 26-36 mm body length
Identification
Smallish, slender body; lateral lobes (sides) of pronotum with lower hind angle (not rounded); antennae long, broad, and flattened; wings usually bright orange to near red; in the northeastern states, sometimes yellow.

Typical orange wing color
Yellow wing variant (widespread in ME, NH, and MA populations)

In most of range, Trachyrhachys kiowa is only closely similar species in size and structure, but has antennae shorter and slender, not flattened; wings clear to yellow.

Spharagemon marmorata often occurs in the same habitats, and is sometimes confused in photographs. It is similar in size and coloring (or slightly larger). However, the long antennae are slender; the hind tibiae are orange to red, the wings are yellow, the lateral lobes of the pronotum are rounded at the lower rear.
Range
Eastern United States, into southern Ontario. West as far as sw. Kansas (Edwards County) and the Texas Panhandle (east from the Caprock).
Habitat
Typically on sand in grassy areas
Season
Adults mostly from July-October; year-round in FL
Print References
Capinera, Grasshoppers of Florida, pp. 68-69, plates 49-50 (1)
Capinera, Field Guide to Grasshoppers..., p. 97, plate 20 (2)
Hefler, pp. 124-125, fig. 204, includes diagram of antenna (3)
Bland, p. 113, photo of specimen (4)
Internet References
The Insects of Cedar Creek has photos and info.
Orthoptera of the Northern Great Plains - has a key and distribution map.
Grasshoppers of Florida - has a great key and plenty of info and pics.
Works Cited
1.Grasshoppers of Florida (Invertebrates of Florida)
John L. Capinera, Clay W. Scherer, Jason M. Squiter, Jason M. Squitier. 2002. University Press of Florida.
2.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.
3.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.
4.Orthoptera of Michigan
Roger Bland. 2003. Michigan State University Extension.