Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sphyracephala brevicornis

Stalk-eyed Fly - Sphyracephala brevicornis Stalk-eyed Fly - Sphyracephala brevicornis Stalk-eyed Flies embracing - Sphyracephala brevicornis - male - female Stalk-eyed Flies embracing - Sphyracephala brevicornis - male - female Sphyracephala brevicornis Sphyracephala - Sphyracephala brevicornis Sphyracephala - Sphyracephala brevicornis Sphyracephala - Sphyracephala brevicornis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Family Diopsidae (Stalk-eyed Flies)
Genus Sphyracephala
Species brevicornis (Sphyracephala brevicornis)
Other Common Names
Short-horne Ankle-headed Fly
Explanation of Names
Sphyracephala brevicornis (Say 1817)
Size
~4 mm(1)
Range
Northeastern United States south to North Carolina, Kansas, Missouri(1)
Habitat
Found on rocks, etc., near bodies of water and around such plants as skunk cabbage, Symplocarpus foetidus(1)
Life Cycle
Larvae in decaying vegetation(1). Overwinters as adults, found on skunk cabbage, etc. in spring and fall(2)