Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Antaeotricha leucillana - Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth - Hodges#1014

1014 - Antaeotricha leucillana Antaeotricha leucillana Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth - Hodges #1014 (Antaeotricha leucillana) - Antaeotricha leucillana Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth - Hodges #1014 (Antaeotricha leucillana) - Antaeotricha leucillana Antaeotricha leucillana Antaeotricha leucillana Antaeotricha leucillana - Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth - Antaeotricha leucillana Antaeotricha leucillana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Depressariidae
Subfamily Stenomatinae
Genus Antaeotricha
Species leucillana (Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth - Hodges#1014)
Hodges Number
1014
Other Common Names
Well-marked Fruitworm (larva?; Ohio State U.)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Antaeotricha leucillana (Zeller, 1854)
Cryptolechia leucillana Zeller, 1854
Cryptolechia algidella Walker, 1864
Size
Wingspan 15-23 mm (Duckworth, 1964)
Per Covell: Wingspan 1.5-2.3 cm.
Range
eastern US and southeastern Canada
Habitat
deciduous and mixed woodlands; adults are nocturnal and come to light
Season
adults fly from April to August in Ohio
Food
larvae feed on leaves of ash, basswood, birch, elm, maple, oak, poplar, willow
Life Cycle
Life cycle images:
1.larva in rolled leaf shelter 2.larva 3.pupa 4.adult
Remarks
Duckworth 1964 mentions that for both species the thorax is white dorsally with brownish black tuft posteriorly but in A. leucillana the apical half of that tuft is brown. BOLD images do not seem the bare out this observation. I did notice, however, that most BOLD images of leucillana show a dark spot at the anterior bend in the costal margin followed by an unconnected dark spot set in from the coastal margin. In schlaegeri this spot is never well defined or is absent. When present, it doesn't quite touch the coastal margin and is closer to and often often joined to the next spot. If this is a valid identifying mark, then leucillana can be bigger than described as there appear to be larger examples like this in the Guide currently under schlaegeri. - Steve Nanz
See Also
Antaeotricha schlaegeri is larger but there is some overlap. Wingspan 21-30 mm. Separated by dissection.
Print References
Duckworth, W.D. 1964. North American Stenomidae (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea). Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 116: 32; figs. 4, 26 (genitalia); pl. 1 fig. d
Walker, F. 1864. Tineites. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. 29: 29
Zeller, P.C. 1854. Die Depressarien und einige ihnen nahe stehende Gattungen. Linnaea entomologica : Zeitschrift herausgegeben von dem Entomologischen Vereine in Stettin. 9: 370