Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia July 27-29: Registration and Discussion

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Lonchoptera

Small Fly - Lonchoptera bifurcata - female Unknown Diptera - brackish marsh - Lonchoptera - female fly - Lonchoptera Fly IMG_4769 - Lonchoptera Lonchoptera bifurcata orange fly - Lonchoptera - female Chloropid - Lonchoptera All-brown spear-wing - Lonchoptera
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Superfamily Platypezoidea
Family Lonchopteridae (Pointed-winged Flies)
Genus Lonchoptera
Other Common Names
spear-winged flies
Explanation of Names
Lonchoptera Meigen 1803
Numbers
7 spp. in our area, ~55 described spp. total + many undescribed (esp. in se. Asia)(1)
Size
body 2.3-5 mm(1)
Identification
key to spp. in(1)
Range
worldwide (but represented by a single cosmopolitan species, L. bifurcata, in Australasia & the Neotropics); in NA, L. bifurcata is widespread, the remaining 6 spp. are boreal and western (across Canada, n. & w. US), and three of them have holarctic ranges(1)
Life Cycle
L. bifurcata is mostly parthenogenetic (males are extremely rare)
Remarks
Wing veins are sexually dimorphic. The last long vein of females curves to meet the next vein. The same vein of males ends in the wing margin.
Works Cited
1.Review of the Nearctic Lonchopteridae (Diptera), including descriptions of three new species
Klymko J., Marshall S.A. 2008. The Canadian Entomologist 140: 649-673.