Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Bembix

Sand Wasp - Bembix americana Bembix 2009 - Bembix - female bee - Bembix Unknown Fly - Bembix americana Sand wasp with two spots on A. verticillata - Bembix Bee ID - Bembix solitary wasp – genus Bembix? - Bembix Possible hover fly, would like species specific  - Bembix
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoid Wasps (Apoidea)- traditional Sphecidae)
Family Crabronidae
Subfamily Bembicinae
Tribe Bembicini (Sand Wasps)
Subtribe Bembicina
Genus Bembix
Other Common Names
Sand Wasps (also applies to the closely related Bicyrtes).
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
"Bembex" is a misspelling.
Numbers
21 spp. in our area(1), ~350 spp. worldwide(2)
Identification
Abdomen black with broad white, yellowish, or light bluish curving bands that often meet at the dorsal midline.
Range
Throughout NA
Habitat
Usually sandy areas; nest holes are dug in the sand; best opportunity to observe individuals is on dunes or where vegetation is sparse
Season
Summer
Food
Females provision their nest with flies which the larvae feed on (a single developing larva may eat more than twenty flies)
Remarks
Provisioning is progressive. The females provide a greater number of prey over subsequent days during larval growth. Adults are excellent diggers and can disappear below the surface of loose sand within seconds.
See Also
Bicyrtes generally have abdominal bands that are straighter and don't quite meet at the dorsal midline