Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Octotoma plicatula

Unknown Beetle - Octotoma plicatula Octotoma plicatula In October - Octotoma plicatula Octotoma - Octotoma plicatula Octotoma In April - Octotoma plicatula Octotoma plicatula? - Octotoma plicatula Poop mimic beetle - stacked photo - Octotoma plicatula St. Andrews leaf miner on Campsis radicans SA59 Octotoma plicatula maybe 2015 1 - Octotoma plicatula Artistic Leaf Mine Resembling Cave Drawing of Man - Octotoma plicatula
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Cassidinae (Tortoise Beetles and the Hispines)
Tribe Chalepini
Genus Octotoma
Species plicatula (Octotoma plicatula)
Other Common Names
trumpet creeper leaf miner
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Octotoma plicatula (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Hispa plicatula Fabricius 1801
Explanation of Names
plicatula (L). 'folded' (1)
Size
length: 4.6-5.3 mm (2)
Identification

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2014
Range
e. US to c. TX (TX-FL-PA-IA) - Map (3)(4) (only sp. e. of TX)
Food
adults and larvae asso. w/ trumpet creeper (Campsis radiacans, Bignoniaceae); adults also asso. w/ Fraxinus and other Oleaceae spp. (5)
Life Cycle
larvae are leaf miners of trumpet creeper Campsis radiacans
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.The leaf beetles of Alabama
Edward Balsbaugh and Kirby Hays. 1972. Agricultural Experiment Station, Auburn University.
3.Catalog of the hispines of the World
4.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
5.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.