Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Glena plumosaria - Plumose Gray - Hodges#6452

Male of Glena plumosaria? - Glena plumosaria - male Glena plumosaria - male Plumose Gray - Glena plumosaria - female Which Geometridae? - Glena plumosaria - male Glena plumosaria - female Plumose Gray - Glena plumosaria - female Glena plumosaria? - Glena plumosaria - female unknown geometer - Glena plumosaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Boarmiini
Genus Glena
Species plumosaria (Plumose Gray - Hodges#6452)
Hodges Number
6452
Other Common Names
Dainty Gray
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Glena plumosaria (Packard, 1874)
Cymatophora plumosaria Packard, 1874
Boarmia plumosaria
Ectropis plumosaria
Cleora plumosaria
Monroa plumosaria
Anacamptodes plumosaria
Explanation of Names
Gray is a common name that Covell (1984) applied to a number of Geomentrid genera including Glena. (1)
Size
Forewing length: ♂ 13 - 14 mm, ♀ 16 mm. (2)
Range
Eastern North America.
Type Locality: Demopolis, Marengo County, Alabama.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
2.A revision of the Nearctic species of the genus Glena (Lepidoptera: Geometridae)
Frederick H. Rindge. 1965. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 129(3).