Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Longistigma

Giant Bark Aphids - Longistigma caryae Giant Aphid - Longistigma caryae Giant Bark Aphid - Longistigma caryae Giant Bark Aphid - Longistigma caryae Aphid - Longistigma caryae Aphids being tended - Longistigma caryae 172536 aphid - Longistigma caryae Giant Bark Aphid - Longistigma caryae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Lachninae (Giant Aphids)
Tribe Lachnini
Genus Longistigma
Other Common Names
Giant bark aphid, bark-feeding aphid.
Numbers
One species in North America; two in east Asia.