Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington


Species Aplocera plagiata - Treble-bar Moth - Hodges#7627

Treble-bar - Hodges#7627 - Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar - Hodges#7627 - Aplocera plagiata Aplocera plagiata 7627 Aplocera plagiata  - Aplocera plagiata IMG_0287 - Aplocera plagiata Aplocera plagiata Treble bar moth - Aplocera plagiata Geometridae: Aplocera plagiata - Aplocera plagiata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Lobophorini
Genus Aplocera
Species plagiata (Treble-bar Moth - Hodges#7627)
Hodges Number
Other Common Names
Defoliating Moth (Agriculture Canada)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aplocera plagiata (Linnaeus, 1758)
formerly Anaitis plagiata
Explanation of Names
PLAGIATA: from the Greek "plagios" (oblique); possibly refering to the lines on the forewing
the only species in this genus in North America.
wingspan 30-38 mm
larva length to 22 mm
Adult: forewing brown to gray with triple AM, median, and PM lines containing faint cross-bars, giving the appearance of sheet music (perhaps the origin of the common name, Treble-bar); dark apical dash with yellowish or orangish shading
hindwing pale grayish with tiny black discal spot.
at rest, wings are held together but not overlapping, giving an overall triangular shape

Larva: head small, brown; body stout, gray dorsally with broad white lateral stripe, brown ventrolaterally, and pale brown below.
Native to Europe; introduced to British Columbia in 1976, and the Ottawa area of Ontario in the 1980s to control St. Johnswort. It has since spread to Quebec.
First recorded in United States in 2003 (near Plattsburgh, New York)

Moth Photographers Group - large map with some collection locations and dates.
dry fields and waste places containing St. Johnswort
adults fly during May and June, and again in August and September (two broods)
larvae feed on leaves of St. Johnswort (Hypericum spp.)
Life Cycle
two generations per year; up to 300 white eggs are laid singly or in groups on flowers and leaves of host plant; overwinters as a larva in the soil; pupates in May (first brood) and again in August
Introduced to North America in an attempt to control St. Johnswort, which is considered a weed in many areas; attempts to establish the moth in the maritime provinces have been unsuccessful.
Larvae can feed in sunlight, as their cuticle filters out 80 percent of the sun's ultraviolet rays.
Internet References
live adult image (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (CBIF)