Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neurocolpus nubilus - Clouded Plant Bug

Neurocolpus nubilus Neurocolpus nubilus Small Assasin Bug? - Neurocolpus nubilus Small Assasin Bug? - Neurocolpus nubilus Clouded Plant Bug - Neurocolpus nubilus Clouded plant bug - Neurocolpus nubilus Plant bug - Neurocolpus nubilus possible Neurocolpus nubilus - Neurocolpus nubilus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Mirini
Genus Neurocolpus
Species nubilus (Clouded Plant Bug)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Neurocolpus nubilus (Say, 1832)

Synonyms:
Capsus nubilus Say, 1832
Capsus hirsutulus Walker, 1873
Neurocolpus rubidus Knight, 1934
Size
Length
Knight: male 6.5, female 7.0
Kelton: 7.0 - 7.7
Henry: 6.42-7.33 mm (male), 6.58-7.25 (female) (1)
Identification
N. nubilus can be distinguished from all other Neurocolpus species by:
1) A1/A2 = 0.48-0.60 (male), 0.52-0.62 (female);
2) A1 ≒ mesal length of pronotum;
3) Rostrum reaching metacoxae; and
4) Overall mottled pale to fuscous dorsum. (1)

"N. nubilus could be confused with N. jessiae, but the latter has a greenish-yellow tinge on pale areas, the areas posterior to the pronotal collar and between calli are pale, and on light forms only the apical 1/4 of the metafemora is dark brwon or black." (1)

"Antennal segment I not wider at apex; Antennal segment I not equal to more than two-thirds the length of segment II; rostrum not exceeding posterior margins of hind coxae” Source: Knight, 1934
Range
Common in all the eastern states and southern Canada (Knight, 1924). Since then, it seems to progress westward.
Food
Host plants:
Knight: “Buttonbush (Cephalanthus occidentalis); cottonwood (Populus deltoides), Kentucky coffee tree (Gymnocladus dioica); willow (Salix sp.).”
Blatchley: “Occurs on foliage and flowers of shrubs and herbs, especially in and along the margins of dense moist woodlands.”

Has been found on over 40 different plants, though some may be incidental.
Print References
Slater, p. 163: short description of main features (2)
Knight, p 162: long description of main features (3)
Kelton, p.15, 17: illustration, distribution map and short description, (4)
Works Cited
1.Genus Neurocolpus Reuter (Heteroptera: Miridae): Taxonomy, economic implications, hosts and phylogenenetic review
Henry, Thomas J. and Kim, K.C. 1984. American Entomological Society.
2.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
3.The Plant Bugs, or Miridae, of Illinois
Knight, Harry, H. 1941. State of illinois.
4.Plant Bugs on Fruit Crops in Canada. Heteroptera: Miridae.
Kelton L. A. 1983.