Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Lambdina fiscellaria - Hemlock Looper - Hodges#6888

Moth - Lambdina fiscellaria - Lambdina fiscellaria Hemlock Looper Moth - Lambdina fiscellaria Hemlock Looper  - Lambdina fiscellaria Unknown Moth - Lambdina fiscellaria - male UP_1 - Lambdina fiscellaria Lambdina fiscellaria? - Lambdina fiscellaria Hemlock looper? - Lambdina fiscellaria - male Moth - Lambdina fiscellaria - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Lambdina
Species fiscellaria (Hemlock Looper - Hodges#6888)
Hodges Number
6888
Other Common Names
Mournful Thorn
Arpenteuse de la Pruche - En français...Ilze V-G.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lambdina fiscellaria (Guenée, [1858])
Size
Powell & Opler (2009) listed the forewing length 16-18 mm. (1)
Identification

Range
coast to coast in Canada and adjacent parts of US
Food
Larvae feed on hemlock, balsam fir, and white spruce, plus oak and other hardwoods.
Life Cycle
The female lays tiny eggs on a variety of substrates throughout the forest from August to October. After overwintering, the eggs hatch from late May to mid-June. a
Remarks
There are many online sources with information on the pest status of the species.
See Also
L. athasaria may cause similar damage on hemlock. It closely resembles L. fiscellaria in all of its life stages making identification between the two species very difficult. L. athasaria overwinters in the pupal stage. Damage by the larvae is later in the summer.
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, plate 30, fig. 15; p. 217. (1)