Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Pasimachus

Beetle - Pasimachus subsulcatus Purple-margined Ground beetle - Pasimachus subsulcatus Pasimachus californicus Chaudoir - Pasimachus californicus Also nearby were some beetles - Pasimachus californicus Carabidae, blue edge - Pasimachus elongatus Big Black Ground Beetle - Pasimachus Ground beetle - Pasimachus Carabid - Pasimachus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Scaritinae
Tribe Pasimachini
Genus Pasimachus
Other Common Names
Pedunculate Ground Beetle, Blue-margined Ground Beetle (P. elongatus), Fierce Ground Beetle (P. depressus)
Pronunciation
pā-sim'a-kus(1)
Explanation of Names
Pasimachus Bonelli 1813
'total fighter'
Numbers
11 spp. in 3 species-groups (all in the nominotypical subgenus) in our area, 32 spp. in 4 subgenera total(2)
Size
21-40 mm
Identification
Large, extra-robust, flightless ground beetles (elytra fused into rigid shell). Huge jaws, head, pronotum. Some have blue margins. Typically run about under or on leaf litter in forests.
keys to spp. in(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)

The best key to North American species of Pasimachus is by Purrington & Drake (2005)(3). A common identification difficulty is sympatric Pasimachus "depressus" vs "elongatus". The dorsal habitus is much more robust/broad in "depressus", most with body length ≥ 28 mm vs ≤ 26 mm for most "elongatus". The most reliable external separator is the shape of the prosternal process (conical vs roundish) as described in the key. In "depressus", the male metatibia (distal third) bears no golden tuft of hairs, but present so in male "elongatus".
Range
North and Middle America; in our area, most diverse in the south, with just one sp. (P. elongatus) reaching Canada (MB-AB)(2)
Food
caterpillars, other larval insects
See Also
Stag Beetles (Lucanidae) (easily distinguished by their geniculate clubbed antennae)