Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Atlanticus monticola - Least Shieldback

Katydid? - Atlanticus monticola - male katydid - Atlanticus monticola - female katydid - Atlanticus monticola - female female robust shieldback katydid/Atlanticus gibbosus - Atlanticus monticola - female Green-backed form of Atlanticus monticola - Atlanticus monticola - male Green-backed form of Atlanticus monticola - Atlanticus monticola - male Green-backed form of Atlanticus monticola - Atlanticus monticola - male Least shieldback Katydid - Atlanticus monticola - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Tettigoniinae (Shield-backed Katydids)
Genus Atlanticus (Eastern Shieldbacks)
Species monticola (Least Shieldback)
Other Common Names
Mountain Shield-bearer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Atlanticus monticola Davis 1915
Identification
Forewings are about a quarter the length of the pronotum.
Food
Predator and scavenger of other insects, but will also feed on live vegetation.
See Also
Protean Shieldback and other species in the genus Atlanticus.
Internet References