Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Atlanticus monticola - Least Shieldback

katydid - Atlanticus monticola - female katydid - Atlanticus monticola - female katydid - Atlanticus monticola - female Cricket or Grasshopper? Which species? - Atlanticus monticola - male Some Shieldback - Atlanticus monticola - male Green-backed form of Atlanticus monticola - Atlanticus monticola - male Green-backed form of Atlanticus monticola - Atlanticus monticola - male Least shieldback Katydid - Atlanticus monticola - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Tettigoniinae (Shield-backed Katydids)
Genus Atlanticus (Eastern Shieldbacks)
Species monticola (Least Shieldback)
Other Common Names
Mountain Shield-bearer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Atlanticus monticola Davis 1915
Identification
Forewings are about a quarter the length of the pronotum.
Food
Predator and scavenger of other insects, but will also feed on live vegetation.
See Also
Protean Shieldback and other species in the genus Atlanticus.
Internet References