Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Caenurgina erechtea - Forage Looper - Hodges#8739

forage looper - Caenurgina erechtea - female A plain, light brown moth. - Caenurgina erechtea ID Request - Caenurgina erechtea Skipper-like Moth 1 - Caenurgina erechtea Male Caenurgina erechtea? - Caenurgina erechtea - male Moth - Caenurgina erechtea Caenurgina erechtea Caenurgina? - Caenurgina erechtea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Euclidiini
Genus Caenurgina
Species erechtea (Forage Looper - Hodges#8739)
Hodges Number
8739
Other Common Names
Common Grass-moth (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Caenurgina erechtea (Cramer, [1780])
Phalaena erechtea Cramer, [1780] (2)
* phylogenetic sequence #930924
Numbers
Abundant.
Size
Wingspan 30-42 mm; female larger than male. (1)
Forewing length 14-23 mm. (3)
Identification
With clear photos of the forewings, the following descriptions can be applied.
Adult: Coloration in males is mouse gray or brown, females are brown. The dark AM band does not touch the inner margin of the forewing; [whereas in Caenurgina crassiuscula, the dark AM band touches the inner margin].

Genitalia:

This is a dissected, male C. erechtea. Note the mouse gray color and the AM dark area that does NOT touch the inner margin of the forewing.

Scales brushed from terminal end of abdomen in males of C. erechtea and C. crassiuscula
Range
Absent from the following parts of Canada where C. crassiuscula occurs: Newfoundland, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Yukon, Northwest Territories.
Otherwise, occurs coast to coast in United States and adjacent parts of Canada.
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, waste places; adults are active day and night, and are attracted to light.
Season
Adults fly from March to November.
Food
Larvae feed on alfalfa, clover, grasses, and Great Ragweed (Ambrosia trifida).
Remarks
Due to the similarity in spelling, the genus Caenurgina is sometimes confused with Caenurgia, a genus in the same subfamily and tribe as Caenurgina.
See Also
In Clover Looper (Caenurgina crassiuscula) the dark AM band touches the inner margin of the forewing.
Internet References
pinned adult image (Larry Line, Maryland)