Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Glischrochilus quadrisignatus - Four-spotted Sap Beetle

Four-spotted Sap Beetle - Glischrochilus quadrisignatus Glischrochilus siepmanni? or another boring quadrisignatus? - Glischrochilus quadrisignatus Small Beetle - Glischrochilus quadrisignatus Glischrochilus quadrisignatus? - Glischrochilus quadrisignatus Unknown - Glischrochilus quadrisignatus small black and orange fungus beetle - Glischrochilus quadrisignatus Four-spotted sap beetle - Glischrochilus quadrisignatus Glischrochilus quadrisignatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cucujoidea (Sap, Bark and Fungus Beetles)
No Taxon (Nitidulid series)
Family Nitidulidae (Sap-feeding Beetles)
Subfamily Cryptarchinae
Genus Glischrochilus
No Taxon (subgenus Librodor)
Species quadrisignatus (Four-spotted Sap Beetle)
Other Common Names
Picnic Beetle, Beer Bug
Explanation of Names
Glischrochilus quadrisignatus (Say 1835)
Size
4.0-7.0 mm(1)
Identification
Distinguished from G. fasciatus by smaller elytral blotches (the anterior ones farther apart than the posterior) blotches(2) and from G. sanguinolentus by dark venter (reddish-brown in the latter)(3)
Range
Widespread in NA (NF-BC to FL-TX-UT); adventive and widespread in Europe(4)(5)
Food
various fermenting substances
association with opened seed pods of Asclepias syriaca (6)
Remarks
attracted by the odor of fermenting fruits and vegetables; fly into beer or soft drinks
Works Cited
1.An annotated checklist of Wisconsin sap and short-winged flower beetles (Coleoptera: Nitidulidae, Kateretidae)
Price M.B., Young D.K. 2006. Insecta Mundi 20: 69-84.
2.How to identify common nitidulid beetles associated with oak wilt mats in Minnesota
Cervenka V.J., Skalbeck T.C., Kyhl J.F., Blackford D.C., Juzwik J.J., Seybold S.J. 2001. USDA Forest Service, North Central Research Station, St. Paul, MN. HT-71: 1-16.
3.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.
4.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
5.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
6.Survey of Coleoptera collected on the common milkweed, Asclepias syriaca, at one site in Ohio
Dailey, P.J., R.C. Graves and J.M. Kingsolver. 1978. The Coleopterists Bulletin, 32(3): 223-229.