Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Melanolophia canadaria - Canadian Melanolophia - Hodges#6620

Brown Moth - Melanolophia canadaria - female Melanolophia canadaria - female Canadian Melanolophia - Melanolophia canadaria - male Canadian Melanolophia - Melanolophia canadaria Possible geometridae? - Melanolophia canadaria - male Moth - Melanolophia canadaria Ectropis crepuscularia ? - Melanolophia canadaria Is this moth Melanolophia canadaria? - Melanolophia canadaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Melanolophiini
Genus Melanolophia
Species canadaria (Canadian Melanolophia - Hodges#6620)
Hodges Number
6620
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Melanolophia canadaria (Guenée, [1858])
Tephrosia canadaria Guenée, 1857
Synonym
Melanolophia carbonata Cassino & Swett, 1923
Size
Wingspan 30-36 mm.
Identification
Forewing mottled brown or grayish, crossed by 3 or 4 wavy lines (the postmedial - PM - line is the most prominent of these lines, distinctly denticulate, and often the only one to cross the wing without fading); a dark blotch where the PM line meets the inner margin usually contains a curved whitish "V" reminiscent of a "flying seagull" - a good field mark when present.
Genitalia:
Range
Florida to Nova Scotia, west to Saskatchewan, south to Texas.
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of birch, cherry, elm, maple, oak, pine.
Life Cycle
Two generations per year.
Larva, larva, pupa, adult female:
See Also
Melanolophia signataria is extremely similar, but usually has more uniformly-colored wings (less mottling), and more objectively, typically has a more sinuous (somewhat "straighter") PM line, whereas canadaria usually has a noticeably denticulate PM line. Poorly-marked individuals may be difficult to distinguish.
Print References
Covell Jr, C.V., 1984. Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America. Houghton Mifflin Company. p. 355, plate 52 #3. (1)
Wagner, D.L., Caterpillars of Eastern North America: A Guide to Identification and Natural History. Princeton University Press. p. 159. (2)
Internet References
live adult images (Larry Line)
pinned adult images (Dalton State College, Georgia)
live larva image plus description and other info (Caterpillars of Eastern Forests, USGS)