Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Udea rubigalis - Celery Leaftier - Hodges#5079

Udea rubigalis (Hodges 5079)? - Udea rubigalis Celery Leaftier - Udea rubigalis Moth - Udea rubigalis Celery Leaftier Moth - Udea rubigalis Moth - Udea rubigalis Celery Leaftier - Udea rubigalis Udea rubigalis crambid - Udea rubigalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Udea
Species rubigalis (Celery Leaftier - Hodges#5079)
Hodges Number
5079
Other Common Names
Greenhouse Leaftier
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Udea rubigalis (Guenée, 1854)
Scopula rubigalis Guenée, 1854
Explanation of Names
rubi, -g is Latin for red, reddish (1)
Size
Expanse: 15-21 mm. (2)
Range
Throughout Canada & US, plus Central and South America. (2)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Food
Larvae are polyphagous. Larval hosts include celery, cabbage, and cauliflower and many commercially grown flowers. Many weeds and native plants also. (3)
Life Cycle
1.larva 2.larva on wild aster 3.pupa 4.pupa 5.adult
Remarks
Any Udea encountered east of the Rockies and south of Quebec/Ontario can be safely called rubigalis. There are a few isolated records of other species in Pennsylvania, New York, and Maryland, but they are rare.
See Also
Udea profundalis which is larger with a forewing length of 8.5-12 mm. (3)
Print References
Powell, J.A., and P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, pl. 23, fig. 14; p. 177. (3)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Revision of North American species of Udea Guenée (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae).
Eugene Munroe. 1966. Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada, 98(49): 5-57.
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)