Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis - Goldenrod Elliptical-Gall Moth - Hodges#1986

Godenrod elliptical gall - Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis Failed  godenrod elliptical gall - Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis Dead pupa - Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis Goldenrod Elliptical-Gall Moth - Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis Twirler Moth - possibly Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis  - Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis goldenrod elliptical-gall moth - Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis Goldenrod Elliptical-Gall Moth - Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis Goldenrod spindle gall larvae - Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Gelechiinae
Tribe Gnorimoschemini
Genus Gnorimoschema
Species gallaesolidaginis (Goldenrod Elliptical-Gall Moth - Hodges#1986)
Hodges Number
1986
Other Common Names
Goldenrod Gall Moth, Goldenrod Gallmaker
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Originally described as Gelechia gallaesolidaginis by Riley in 1869.
Explanation of Names
From Latin gallae- "of gall(s)" + solidaginis- "of Goldenrod"
This species is found in galls on the stems of Goldenrod (Solidago)
Food
The larvae feed on two species of Goldenrod: Solidago altissima and Solidago gigantea
Life Cycle
The female lays her eggs in dead leaves on, or in the leaf litter around, the goldenrods, where they stay dormant through the winter. The larva hatches in the spring, seeks out a plant, and burrows into the stem. Its presence causes the goldenrod to form a tumor-like structure called a gall, which encloses the larva and provides food for it. During the summer the larva pupates inside the gall, emerging in early fall to mate and lay eggs.
Pupa inside a gall
Remarks
Recent genetic studies seem to show that populations that feed on one species are different from those that feed on the other- even though there's no other way to tell them apart. This could eventually lead to the formation of two different species.
Another study is looking at how the caterpillars cause the galls to form, in hopes of learning how humans can modify plant growth.
Hymenopterous parasites include Chalcidoidea, Ichneumonidae and Braconidae.
Internet References
ECOLOGICAL RELATIONSHIPS AMONG GOLDENROD PLANT AND GALL INSECTS Winter Science Curriculum Project at State University of New York, Oswego
Functional Genomics of the Solidago insect gall system Description of work on the biochemistry of interactions between gall insects and the goldenrod by Joe Miller of the University of Iowa. Has illustrations of the hostplant, galls and adults.
THE GOLDENROD ELLIPTICAL-GALL MOTH GNORIMOSCHEMA GALLAESOLIDAGINIS (RILEY) AND ITS PARASITES IN OHIO. It tells the difference on the shape of the gall of this moth and of Epiblema scudderiana - Goldenrod Gall Moth, another goldenrod gall-maker.