Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Pelocoris

Creeping Water Bug - Pelocoris femoratus Creeping Water Bug - Pelocoris femoratus Creeping water bug - Pelocoris femoratus P. femoratus? - Pelocoris femoratus Bentsen Naucorid - Pelocoris Tiny water bug - Pelocoris femoratus Pelocoris balius (Hemiptera: Naucoridae) - Pelocoris balius - female Pelocoris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Nepomorpha (Aquatic Bugs)
Family Naucoridae (Creeping Water Bugs)
Genus Pelocoris
Other Common Names
Alligator Fleas(1)
Explanation of Names
Pelocoris Stål 1876
Numbers
4 spp. in our area(2), unrecognized/cryptic species may be present among the taxa currently known as P. carolinensis and P. femoratus(1)
Range
e., c., sw. US(3); the only naucorid genus known from the e. US(1)
Works Cited
1.Identification manual for the aquatic and semi-aquatic Heteroptera of Florida
Epler J.H. 2006. FL Dept. Env. Prot., Tallahassee, FL. 186 pp.
2.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
3.Aquatic Insects of North America
R. W. Merritt, K. W. Cummins, M.B. Berg. 2008. Kendall/Hunt.