Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Choreutis pariana - Apple Leaf Skeletonizer Moth - Hodges#2650

Tiny Moth - Choreutis pariana A very small moth to ID - Choreutis pariana Tiny - Choreutis pariana apple leaf skeletonizer moth - Choreutis pariana Apple Leaf Skeletonizer, 2650 - Choreutis pariana Apple Leaf Skeletonizer Moth - Choreutis pariana moth - Choreutis pariana moth - Choreutis pariana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Choreutoidea (Metalmark Moths)
Family Choreutidae (Metalmark Moths)
Subfamily Choreutinae
Genus Choreutis
Species pariana (Apple Leaf Skeletonizer Moth - Hodges#2650)
Hodges Number
2650
Other Common Names
Apple-and-Thorn Skeletonizer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Choreutis pariana (Clerck, 1759)
* Phylogenetic sequence #082775
Numbers
Four Choreutis species occur in America north of Mexico. MPG list
Size
Wingspan 11-12 mm.
Range
West coast states and BC, Ontario, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland & Labrador; throughout Eurasia.
Introduced to New England in 1917.
Bug Guide - range map with monthly record of photos submitted to the guide.
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Food
Larvae feed on crab-apple leaves and other roseaceous trees. (UK Moths)
Remarks
Introduced to New England in 1917 from Eurasia.
See Also
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - collection map and photos of pinned adults.
live adult, larva, pupa images and other info (Washington State U.)