Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pygarctia spraguei - Sprague's Pygarctia moth - Hodges#8254

Gray Moth - Pygarctia spraguei Sprague's Pygarctia - Pygarctia spraguei Sprague's Pygarctia - Pygarctia spraguei Pygarctia spraguei - Sprague's Pygarctia moth - Hodges#8254 - Pygarctia spraguei Pygarctia spraguei - Sprague's Pygarctia moth - Hodges#8254 - Pygarctia spraguei Sprague's Pygarctia? - Pygarctia spraguei Sprague's Pygarctia - Pygarctia spraguei Sprague's Pygarctia Moth - Pygarctia spraguei - Pygarctia spraguei
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Phaegopterina
Genus Pygarctia
Species spraguei (Sprague's Pygarctia moth - Hodges#8254)
Hodges Number
8254
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pygarctia spraguei (Grote, 1875)
Euchaetes spraguei Grote(1), 1875
Synonym: Euchaetes conspicua Neumoegen, 1890
Phylogenetic sequence # 930429 (2)
Explanation of Names
Grote named the species in honor of his friend Mr. Henry S. Sprague of Buffalo, New York.
Range
Heppner (2003) reported the range to include Indiana to Florida, Wisconsin to Texas. (3)
Moth Photographers Group map includes Colorado, Utah, central Canada, Illinois, and Michigan. (4)
Season
The main flight period appears to May through August. (4)
Food
Heppner (2003) reported the larval host is Euphorbia species. (3)
Print References
Grote, A.R., 1875. On a new Euchaetes. The Canadian Entomologist 7(10). p. 200.
Holland, W.J., 1904. The Moth Book: A Popular Guide To a Knowledge Of The Moths Of North America. Doubleday, Page & Company. p. 136; pl. 16, fig. 18. (5), (6)
Works Cited
1.Augustus Radcliffe Grote, Lepidopterist (1841-1903)
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.The Moth Book
W. J. Holland. 1922. Doubleday, Page & Company.
6.The Moth Book
W.J. Holland. 1968. Dover.
7.Butterflies of North America
8.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems