Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xylotrechus sagittatus - Arrowhead Borer

Longhorn with pseudoscorpions - Xylotrechus sagittatus Unusual Flying Bug - Xylotrechus sagittatus Longhorned Beetle - Xylotrechus sagittatus Arrowhead Borer - Xylotrechus sagittatus Cerambycid - Xylotrechus sagittatus - male Arrowhead Borer - Xylotrechus sagittatus Brown and white Longhorn - Xylotrechus sagittatus Beetle id? - Xylotrechus sagittatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Clytini
Genus Xylotrechus
Species sagittatus (Arrowhead Borer)
Other Common Names
Pine Bark Runner
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Xylotrechus sagittatus (Germar)
Orig. Comb: Clytus sagittatus Germar 1821
Explanation of Names
sagittatus - Latin for 'an arrow' (1)
Size
12-25 mm
Identification
Reddish. Pale markings (pubescence) is mainly down midline of elytra. In some (?) specimens, there are arrowhead lines pointing towards head.

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2012
Range
e NA to AZ (AZ-FL-ME-MB) / n. Mex. - Map (2)(3)
Habitat
Pine forests
Season
mostly: May-Aug (BG data)
Food
larvae feed in conifers, esp. pines (4)
Life Cycle
Adults are active on bark of damaged or fire-killed pines, including Loblolly Pine, Pinus taeda. They run so quickly they may be mistaken for crickets. Come to lights. Eggs are laid in bark and larvae feed on sapwood, then tunnel deeper, often tunneling within a single annual ring. Pupation is inside the tree and the newly-emerged adults chew their way out. Life cycle is one year in North Carolina Piedmont.
Remarks
occasionally found w/ pseudoscorpions on hind legs:
Print References
Yanega p. 123, fig. 130--plate 11 (5)
Brimley p. 215 (6)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.Illustrated Key to the Longhorned Woodboring Beetles of the Eastern United States
Steven W. Lingafelter. 2008. Coleopterists Society.
5.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
6.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.