Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Suleima cinerodorsana - Hodges#3217

Tortricidae: Suleima cinerodorsana? - Suleima cinerodorsana Tortricidae: Suleima cinerodorsana - Suleima cinerodorsana Tortricidae: Suleima cinerodorsana - Suleima cinerodorsana Tortricidae: Suleima cinerodorsana - Suleima cinerodorsana Tortricidae: Suleima cinerodorsana - Suleima cinerodorsana Moth - Suleima cinerodorsana Olethreutinae - Suleima cinerodorsana Ashy Suleima - Suleima cinerodorsana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Suleima
Species cinerodorsana (Suleima cinerodorsana - Hodges#3217)
Hodges Number
3217
Other Common Names
Beadle & Leckie (2012) listed the common name "Ashy Suleima". (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Suleima cinerodorsana Heinrich, 1923 (1)
Size
Heinrich (1923) listed the wingspan 11.5-16 mm. (1)
Identification
Heinrich (1923) description. (1)
"Palpi, face and head white ; the outer sides of palpi faintly dusted with fuscous. Thorax dark brownish fuscous; tegulae shaded with white. Fore wing dark brownish fuscous with entire dorsal margin and ocelloid patch white and a few short white dashes on costa near apex; along the entire length of dorsal edge of white dorsal strip, a series of small fuscous dots; ocellus with one or two longitudinal black streaks; cilia whitish heavily dusted with blackish fuscous especially above tornus. Hind wing pale smoky fuscous, darker towards outer margin and apex; cilia whitish with dark basal and subterminal bands."
Range
Beadle & Leckie (2012) reported southeastern Canada and northeastern United States. (2)
Holotype ♂ from Oak Station, Pennsylvania.
Food
HOSTS Database listed several sunflower species including Helianthus decapetalus and H. decapetalus. (3)
Beadle & Leckie (2012) reported sunflower. (2)
Print References
Forbes, W.T.M., 1920. The Lepidopteras of New York and Neighboring States. Cornell University, 437.
Gilligan, Wright & Gibson, 2008. Olethreutine Moths of the Midwestern United States. Ohio Biological Survey, p. 130.200. (4)
Heinrich, C., 1923. Heinrich, C., 1923. Revision of the North American moths of the subfamily Eucosminae of the family Olethreutidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 123. p. 159; pl. 44; fig. 294.(1)
Works Cited
1.Revision of the North American moths of the subfamily Eucosminae of the family Olethreutidae
Carl Heinrich. 1923. United States National Museum Bulletin 123: 1-298.
2.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
3.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database
4.Olethreutine Moths of the Midwestern United States, An Identification Guide
Gilligan, Todd M., Donald J. Wright, and Loran D. Gibson. 2008. Ohio Biological Survey, P.O. Box 21370, Columbus, Ohio 43221-0370.
5.North American Moth Photographers Group
6.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)