Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Noctua pronuba - Large Yellow Underwing - Hodges#11003.1

Large Yellow Underwing, grayish - Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing - Noctua pronuba Catocala sp. - Noctua pronuba Unknown Caterpillar - Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing Moth Caterpillar - Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing Moth Caterpillar ? - Noctua pronuba underwing - Noctua pronuba Large Moth - Noctua pronuba
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Noctuina
Genus Noctua (Yellow Underwings)
Species pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing - Hodges#11003.1)
Hodges Number
11003.1
Other Common Names
Greater Yellow Underwing
Winter Cutworm (larva)
Identification
Adult: hindwing yellow with black terminal band; forewing varies from light to dark brown to orangish to grayish, and from almost unmarked to boldly patterned; reniform spot large and either dark or barely visible; small dark patch along costa near apex nearly always present (see links to images in Internet References section below).
Range
most of North America
native to Eurasia
Food
Larvae feed on a variety of crops and vegetables, plus grasses (Moths of North Dakota)
Life Cycle
Larva; larva; larva closeup; pupa; adult
Remarks
Introduced from Europe to Nova Scotia in 1979, this species has since spread north to the Arctic Ocean, west to the Pacific, and south to the Gulf of Mexico.
See Also
In British Columbia and northwestern US, the similar Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) has a small black arc on the hindwing, lacking in N. pronuba

Noctua pronuba ..........N. comes
........................................................................................

Hemieuxoa rudens - Hodges #10914
Print References
Lafontaine, J.D., 1998. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.3. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 63; pl. 1.46-47. (1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species account with photos of larvae, living and pinned adults.
live adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)
Moths of North Dakota (Gerald Fauske)