Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Globia laeta - Capsula laeta - Hodges#9451

Capsula laeta - Globia laeta Hodges#9451 - Globia laeta Hodges#9451 - Globia laeta Hodges#9451 - Globia laeta Red Borer - Globia laeta Globia laeta Globia laeta Capsula laeta - Globia laeta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Globia
Species laeta (Capsula laeta - Hodges#9451)
Hodges Number
9451
Other Common Names
Red sedge borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Capsula laeta (Morrison, 1875)
Archanara laeta (Morrison, 1875)
Globia laeta (Morrison, 1875)
Nonagria laeta Morrison, 1875
Phylogenetic sequence # 932441 (1)
Size
Morrison (1875) listed a wingspan of 37 mm.
Identification
Morrison (1875) original description as Nonagria laeta is online in the print references.
Range
Holotype from Hoboke, New Jersey.
Season
The main flight period appears to be August and September. (2)
Food
Poole (1989) reported larvae on Sparganium species (bur-reed). (3)
Print References
Morrison, H.K., 1875. Notes on the Noctuidæ. Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History. 18: 120.