Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Agrotis

Agrotis ipsilon ? - Agrotis ipsilon - male Noctuidae: Agrotis vetusta - Agrotis vetusta 10641  - Agrotis vetusta Moth - Agrotis ipsilon Unknown Moth - Agrotis ipsilon Venerable Dart Moth - Agrotis venerabilis - male Agrotis ipsilon ? - Agrotis ipsilon - male Agrotis ipsilon
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Agrotis
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Agrotis Ochsenheimer, 1816
synonyms:
Scotia Hübner, [1821]
Agronoma Hübner, [1821]
Georyx Hübner, [1821]
Noctua Boisduval, 1829
Psammophila Stephens, 1850
Tetrapyrgia Walker, 1865
Elegarda Walker, 1865
Comophorus Alphéraky, 1887
Porosagrotis Smith, 1890
Lycophorus Staudinger, 1901
Mesembreuxoa Hampson, 1903
Onychagrotis Hampson, 1903
Neosema Rebel, 1907
Powellinia Oberthür, 1912
Hermonassoides Strand, 1915
Brachypteragrotis Viette, 1959
Himachalia Hacker & Peks, 1992
Crassagrotis Beck, [1992]
Putagrotis Beck, [1992]
Leucagrotis Beck, [1992]
Militagrotis Beck, [1992]
Striagrotis Beck, 1996
Exagrotis Beck, 1996
Ripagrotis Beck, 1996
Spinagrotis Beck, 1996
Schawagrotis Beck, 1996
Explanation of Names
Generic epithet from Greek άγρότις meaning "dwelling in the country." (1)
Numbers
Twenty-three species are found in America north of Mexico.(2)
Ten species in eastern Canada; Thirteen species in western Canada (CBIF)
Print References
Lafontaine, J.D. & B.C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. p.107 (2)
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .