Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agrotis gladiaria - Swordsman Dart - Hodges#10648

Agrotis gladiaria? I believe this is correct, but I'm new at this. Any comments/opinions appreciated. - Agrotis gladiaria - male Swordsman Dart - Hodges#10648 - Agrotis gladiaria - male Swordsman Dart - Hodges#10648 - Agrotis gladiaria Swordsman Dart - Hodges#10648 - Agrotis gladiaria Swordsman Dart - Agrotis gladiaria - male Swordsman Dart - Agrotis gladiaria - male Brown Patterned Moth? - Agrotis gladiaria Agrotis gladiaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Agrotis
Species gladiaria (Swordsman Dart - Hodges#10648)
Hodges Number
10648
Other Common Names
Clay-backed Cutworm Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Agrotis gladiaria Morrison, 1875
Agrotis morrisoniana Morrison, 1875
Agrotis morrisoniana Riley, 1875
Phylogenetic Sequence # 933515
Size
Length of FW 13 - 16mm
Identification
Specimen identified by DNA analysis:

Genitalia:
Range
Eastern half or two-thirds of US and adjacent parts of eastern Canada, except New Brunswick; absent west of Ontario (CBIF)
Season
Fly September to October, depending on the location.
Food
According to Covell the larvae "the Clay-backed Cutworm eats many wild and cultivated plants, such as beans, berries, corn, and tobacco."
Internet References
live adult image (Larry Line)
pinned adult image (dallasbutterflies.com)